GDPR

WordPilots ApS is responsible for the personal data which it stores about its customers and vendors collected via email and our XTRF vendor portal. All correspondence regarding personal information should be directed to WordPilots’ owner, Joan Kiehl, at joan@wordpilots.dk.

You can read more about how we collect and store your personal data. WordPilots collects personal data for various purposes. Each of these purposes is described in more detail below, together with information about your rights as registered when you provided your personal data:

  • Customers
  • Vendors
  • Newsletter
  • Rights of data subjects
  • Purpose: In order to create and manage our customer database, and having obtained our customer’s consent, WordPilots collects the following personal data: name, address, postcode, town/city, email address, phone number and company registration (CVR) number. Email addresses are also used for sending newsletters with news and other commercial information to our customers.
  • Category of information: For the purpose of being created in our system, customers are asked to provide their name, address, postcode, town/city, email address and phone number as well as the company’s registration (CVR) number.
  • Confirmation: Once a customer has been registered in our customer database, we will send a confirmation email with the above information.
  • Right to revoke consent: As a WordPilots customer, you can always ask to be erased from our customer database. If you change your mind, you can always be created in the database again.
  • Access to personal data: Only WordPilots’ project managers and CEO have access to personal data such as your name, address, postcode, town/city, email address, telephone number and company registration (CVR) number.
  • Storage period: Personal data stored in our customer database is retained from the moment it is created and for a period of five years after a customer requests that the data be deleted. When we receive a request for deletion, your customer account will initially be deactivated. When you are deactivated in WordPilots’ customer database, all the data about you is deactivated, including personal data. Personal data on deactivated customers is retained for a period of five years for tax reasons where WordPilots must be able to document that consent has been obtained.
  • Automated processing: Personal data is not automated or profiled in any way.
  • Purpose: To create and manage our vendor database, WordPilots collects the following personal data with the vendor’s consent: name, address, postcode, town/city, email address, telephone number and bank account details.
  • Confirmation: On being created in the vendor database, the above information is confirmed by email and by logging on to the WordPilots vendor portal.
  • Right to revoke consent: As a WordPilots vendor, you can always ask to be erased from our vendor database. If you change your mind, you can always be created in the database again.
  • Access to personal data: Only WordPilots’ project managers and CEO have access to personal data such as name, address, postcode, town/city, email address, telephone number and bank details, which we use in connection with invoicing.
  • Storage period: Personal data stored in our vendor database is retained from the moment it is created and for a period of five years after a vendor requests that the data be deleted. When we receive a request for deletion, you will initially be deactivated as a vendor. When you are deactivated in WordPilots’ vendor database, all the data about you is deactivated, including your personal data. Personal data on deactivated vendors is retained for a period of five years for tax reasons where WordPilots must be able to document having obtained consent.
  • Automated processing: Personal data is not automated or profiled in any way.
  • Purpose: Our customers’ personal data in the form of their name and email address is used to send out newsletters. Newsletters published via the online marketing service MailChimp contain news and other commercial information from WordPilots.
  • Category of information: In connection with the sending-out of newsletters, the names and email addresses of WordPilots’ customer contacts are used.
  • Right to revoke consent: You can always unsubscribe from receiving our newsletters by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each newsletter. If you regret unsubscribing, you can always send an email to that effect to WordPilots.
  • Access to personal data: Only WordPilots’ project managers and CEO have access to personal data such as your name and email address.
  • Email platform: WordPilots uses an email platform from MailChimp for sending out newsletters.
  • Storage period: Personal data stored in our customer database is retained from the moment it is created and for a period of five years after a customer requests that the data be deleted. When we receive a request for deletion, your customer account will initially be deactivated. When you are deactivated in WordPilots’ customer database, all the data about you is deactivated, including personal data. Personal data on deactivated customers is retained for a period of five years for tax reasons where WordPilots must be able to document that consent has been obtained.
  • Automated processing: Personal data is not automated or profiled in any way.

When you submit personal data, you – as the data subject – automatically have certain rights. Each of these rights is described below:

  • Right to be informed You can contact WordPilots if you want to exercise your right to be informed of the personal data which we have registered about you and your business and our purpose for processing the data. You must indicate whether your enquiry concerns personal data that has been provided in the following context: Customers, vendors or newsletter.
  • Right to rectification: You can contact WordPilots if you want to exercise your right to have inaccurate personal data rectified, and this will be done without undue delay.
  • Right to erasure: You can contact WordPilots if you want to exercise your right to have personal data erased without undue delay, unless the information is necessary for WordPilots to be able to comply with an obligation, or if WordPilots has a legal obligation to retain the data.
  • Right to withdraw consent You can contact WordPilots by email at any time if you want to exercise your right to object to the future processing of personal data.
  • Right to restrict processing: You can contact WordPilots to exercise your right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted or suppressed if the data is inaccurate, or if, for other reasons, such processing should be restricted under the applicable rules.
  • Right to object: You can contact WordPilots to exercise your right to object to the processing of personal data if you believe that WordPilots does not have a substantial reason to process data about you.
  • Right to data portability: You can contact WordPilots to exercise your right to have any data which you have submitted returned and transferred to you in a structured, customary and machine-readable format.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights above, please contact Joan Kiehl, who is the owner of WordPilots, at joan@wordpilots.dk

If you wish to make a complaint, please contact The Danish Data Protection Agency at https://www.datatilsynet.dk/anmeld-brud-paa-persondatasikkerheden/

What do our customers say?

Få et uforpligtende tilbud

Get a non-binding quote

Vendor form